Beyond the Classroom

Students are given the opportunity to connect with like minds through special interest groups in the various learning areas.

Students can further develop their interests through interest groups or school-based competitions. Students are also given opportunities to participate in inter-school, state and national competitions to extend their skills, knowledge and goals in the pursuit of excellence in the fields of Academia, Sport and the Arts.

Our school recognises the many benefits of student involvement in co-curricular activities to provide breadth of experience and connectedness with students of different year levels and staff.

Some of our co-curricular programs include:

English

  • Debating Association of Victoria Schools Competition
  • Creative Writing Competitions
  • Young Journalist Competition
  • Wyndham Youth Public Speaking Competition

Humanities

  • Business Management Competition
  • University of Victoria - Plan a Business Competition

STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics)

  • Rio Tinto Big Science Competition
  • Australian Chemistry Competition
  • National Youth Science Forum
  • Monash Chemistry Challenge
  • Sustainability and Environment Group
  • Australian Maths Competition
  • Mathematics Challenge for Young Australian
  • UNSW ICAS Maths Competition
  • CHOOSE MATHS Video Competition
  • University of Melbourne Maths Fair
  • Aurecon Bridge Building Competition
  • Earth Team
  • Tree planting day
  • Robotics and coding competition
  • Chemistry Competition

Women who challenge

Languages Other Than English

  • Dante Alighieri Italian Poetry Competition
  • Risultati Swinburne University Poetry Competition
  • Alliance Francaise – Berthe Mouchette French Competition
  • Hobsons Bay International Friendship Association Scholarships to Japan
  • French Sister School Student Exchange Program
  • Japanese Sister School Student Exchange Program
  • Italian Sister School Student Exchange Program

Student Leadership

  • National Student Leadership Development Colloquiums
  • Australian Defence Forces Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Awards
  • National Youth Symposium
  • Gellibrand Student Representative Council Forum
  • Young Speakers Colloquium (Catholic Education Week)

Performing Arts

  • Instrumental solo or group tuition in piano, guitar, drums and violin
  • Vocal solo or group tuition
  • Woodwind ensemble, vocal ensemble, MSJ Voices Choir
  • Music Pathways Elective
  • CEOM Wellbeing Drama Festival
  • Inner West Drama Cluster Workshops and Performances
  • V.C.E. Top Acts

Visual Arts

  • Enrichment Art Programme
  • V.C.E. Top Designs Exhibitors at National Gallery
  • V.C.E. Top Arts Exhibitors at National Gallery
  • Wyndham Fashion Awards
  • AGideas Futures Design Forum
  • Whitehouse Institute of Design Scholarship Competition

Social Justice & Community Service

  • Clean Up Australia Day
  • Edmund Rice Tutoring Program
  • ZONTA – Assistance for Women in Developing Countries

Health, Physical Education & Outdoor Education

  • House Athletics and Swimming Carnival
  • Secondary Catholic Schools Association Sporting Competition
  • School Based Club Activities such as: Bike Club, Fitness Club, Cross Country Competition, House Sports Competitions
  • School Sports Victoria membership
  • Duke of Edinburgh

Library and information Services

  • MakerSpace
  • Gaming Club
  • Pageturners book club
  • Chess club tournament
  • Guest authors and illustrators
  • Writer in residence
  • Book week/library week programs

follow us to be in the know